So, do you wish to know about the state bird of Rajasthan? The Great Indian Bustard is the national bird of Rajasthan. They eat insects, rodents, lizards, frogs, seeds, shoots, leaves, herbs, wild berries, oil seeds, grains, and pods of legumes. This beautiful bustard lives in bare, open, semi-desert plains and sparsely grassy areas with low shrubs and bushes or farm areas.
They are usually very shy and wary, and you can’t get close enough to shoot at them without fooling them with a harmless-looking bullock cart or camel, which they are not shy to.
Breeds almost all year, but most of the time between March and September. Most years, it only lays one egg. The egg is a light olive brown with small spots of dark brown. Males breed for the first time at five to six years, while females do so at two to three years.
What Is The State Bird Of Rajasthan In Hindi
Godawan is the state bird of Rajasthan in Hindi language. Remember, the Rajasthan bird name is the Great Indian Bustard.
What Is The State Bird Of Rajasthan Called Locally?
Godawan is the local name for the state bird of Rajasthan. The Indian bustard is a critically endangered species as per IUCN status.
Size: Males are 90–120 cm to the top of the crown, and females are 70–90 cm to the top of the crown. Adult Weight between 6-18 kg. The head of this brown and white ground Rajasthan bird is grey.
The Great Indian Bustard is bigger than the Vulture. It has a black crown on its head and a brown upper body with a pale neck. A tall bird with long legs that looks a bit like a young ostrich. The body lies horizontally, at right angles to the thick, bare legs.
Deep buff on top, with small black spots. White below, with a wide black gorget on the lower breast. There are black, brown, and grey spots on the wings. Males have a larger black crown, long feathers on the back of the head, and a black band across the breast.
Distribution of state bird of Rajasthan
The bird is found in Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Punjab, Gujarat, Karnataka, etc. Moreover, its also present in Central Provinces and the Deccan, Madhya Pradesh, the greater part of Central India, and parts of the Thar desert. This is important information regarding which is the state bird of Rajasthan.
Habit and habitat
Godawan bird live mostly in dry and mostly dry grasslands. Most of the time, the Indian Bustard is alone or in groups of two or three. Indian bustard running very fast to get behind some bushes to hide.
They sit in a squat position and sometimes rest in the shade of trees. The Male makes a deep, booming, moaning call that is audible from almost 500m away. Barking or bellowing is another call for this bird.
What Do Great Indian Bustards Eat?
They eat insects, rodents, lizards, frogs, seeds, shoots, leaves, herbs, wild berries, oil seeds, cultivated grains, and pods of legumes. This beautiful bustard lives in bare, open, semi-desert plains and sparsely grassed areas with low shrubs and bushes or farm areas. The nests are out in the open country. It often goes into standing crops, where it can’t be seen at all.
Behavior Of National Bird Of Rajasthan
They are usually very shy and wary, and you can’t get close enough to shoot at them without trickery, like a harmless-looking bullock cart. When someone scares them, they run very fast, and even though they are heavy and slow to take off, they are good flyers once they get going. It usually lasts for several miles before the Rajasthan bird lands again, but never at a high altitude.
People have said that the Great Indian Bustard’s usual alarm call sounds like a bark or bellow, like a hook. During mating season, the cock, who seems to have more than one mate, puts on a great show for his many admiring hens. He walks around with his neck and puffy throat up and his feathers out. They raise their tails and spread out like a fan. Afterward, they lower the wings, and he makes a low, deep moaning sound that one can hear from a long way away.
Breeds almost all year, but most of the time between March and September. Most years, it only lays one egg. The egg is a light olive brown with small spots of dark brown. Males breed for the first time at five to six years, while females do so at two to three years. Only the females take care of the egg and feed the young.
FAQs: Great Indian Bustard
How Many Great Indian Bustard Are Left In The World
There is only 150 Great Indian Bustard left in the world, with most of them living in Jaisalmer.
How Many Bustard Are Left In The World?
Among 150 critically endangered Indian bustards, around 122 are present in Rajasthan.
Is Great Indian Bustard Endemic To India?
Yes, this bird is endemic to the Indian subcontinent. It mainly lives in the grasslands of India.
What Are The Reasons For Extinction Of Great Indian Bustard?
The great Indian bustard is currently a critically endangered species. About 90 percent of them are extinct due to hunting, habitat loss, lesser protection, and overall disturbance.
Who Is The Largest Bird Of India?
The Great Indian Bustard, which is a ground-dwelling bird, is the largest bird in India. It weighs about 1 kg and has a wing span of 1 meter.
Which National Park Is Famous For Great Indian Bustard?
These birds are mainly found in the Desert National Park in the Desert National Park in Jaisalmer, Rajasthan.
Parvaiz Yousuf is a senior SEO writer and editor with an experience of over 6 years, who also doubles up as a researcher. With an MSc zoology degree under his belt and possessing complete Search Engine Optimization (SEO) knowledge, he works as a science journalist for a US-based website and Asian Scientist (A Singapore-based magazine). He also works as Director of Wetland Research Centre, Wildlife Conservation Fund YPJK since 2018. Besides, he has several publications to his name on cancer biology and biochemistry in some reputed journals such as Nature & International Journal of Molecular Sciences, & magazines such as Science Reporter, BUCEROS BNHS, and has an abiding interest in ornithology. He also worked as a Research Associate for JK Policy Institute.