The giant panda, or Ailuropoda melanoleuca, is a type of bear that occurs in China. It is also called the panda bear. Its bold black-and-white coat and round body are what make it stand out. The name “giant panda” is sometimes used to tell it apart from the red panda, which is also a musteloid but lives in the same area.
Even though the giant panda is in the order Carnivora, it eats mostly bamboo shoots and leaves. This makes up more than 99 percent of its diet. In the wild, giant pandas sometimes eat other types of grass, wild tubers, or even birds, rodents, or dead animals. In captivity, they might get honey, eggs, fish, yams, shrub leaves, oranges, or bananas, as well as food that has been made especially for them.
General Giant Panda Facts:
- Bears, like giant pandas, are part of the Order Carnivora.
- They are unique because, even though they evolved among bear species that mostly eat meat, they eat only plants.
- Even though there are other plants around, they almost only eat bamboo.
How Do Giant Pandas Communicate With Each Other?
Giant panda mostly uses smell to talk to each other in dense bamboo forests. Males often mark the edges of their territories by putting their anogenital glands on a bamboo stalk in a “headstand” position. Research at Zoo Atlanta shows that vocalizations, even if they seem small, are very important ways for animals to communicate, especially during the breeding season. Research indicates that giant pandas can also see colors.
You may like BLISTER BEETLE (MELOIDAE)
How Does A Giant Panda Look Like?
The low nutritional value of bamboo is an important part of the giant panda’s life. They have very strong jaws and muscles that help them break through the tough stems of bamboo. Each hand has a special metacarpal bone in the wrist that works like a human thumb and lets them hold the round bamboo stalks. Other herbivores, like antelope, zebras, and rabbits, have very long digestive tracts, but the giant panda’s digestive tract is mostly the same as a bear’s.
So, the bamboo they eat doesn’t help them digest food very well. When you look at their poop, you can see that they only partially digested the food they ate. Because their food isn’t very nutritious and they don’t digest it very well, they can only have a slow metabolism. This way of life explains why giant pandas sleep so much and why they eat so much bamboo.
People don’t move around a lot, and males set up territories that aren’t very big compared to those of other species in the Order Carnivora. The average weight of an adult female is about 230 pounds, while males can sometimes weigh up to 350 pounds. Their hair is very thick, which helps them keep their body heat in places that are cold. Scientists don’t know why they are the colors they are, but it may help them hide.
Giant Panda Reproduction
Females are only fertile for a very short time, and implantation takes a long time. Even though it’s not rare for a mother to have twins, she will usually only raise one cub. Adults live alone and only stay together long enough to mate.
The tiny cubs are altricial, which means the development is incomplete when they are born. They are completely helpless, blind, and deaf and don’t have the fur they need to keep their bodies at the right temperature. Because of this, there is a lot of care for mothers. Cubs wait until they are about a year old to start eating bamboo.
When twins are born in zoos, experts take special steps to train the mother to let her cubs switch places 24 hours a day. This way, she can only care for one at a time, but both get the care they need. So far, Zoo Atlanta has done a great job with all of these resources.
Giant Panda Habitat: Where Do Giant Pandas Live?
At the moment, giant pandas only live in six mountainous areas in the provinces of Sichuan, Gansu, and Shanxi in the southwestern part of China. Historical records show that it was existing in a much larger area, including parts of China, Myanmar, and Vietnam. Their favorite bamboo forests are between 5,000 and 10,000 feet above sea level.
Their favorite places are bamboo forests between 5,000 and 10,000 feet high that are cool and wet. Cubs are raised in caves, rocky cracks, or dead trees.
Diet: What Do Giant Pandas Eat?
The people who take care of our animals give each adult or young giant panda about 80 pounds of different kinds of bamboo every day, but they usually choose and eat only about a third of that. They also get healthy biscuits with a lot of fiber and fruits like apples and sweet potatoes.
Giant Panda Behavior
The giant panda is a land animal that spends most of its life in the bamboo forests of the Qinling Mountains and the hilly province of Sichuan, where it roams and eats. Most of the time, giant pandas live alone. Each adult has their own territory, and females don’t like it when other females are in their area. Most social interactions between pandas happen during the short breeding season when pandas close to each other will get together. The male leaves the female to raise the cub on her own after mating.
Earlier experts suggest pandas are crepuscular, which is a group of animals that are most active at dawn and dusk. However, the latest research shows that pandas may be in a group of their own since they are most active in the morning, afternoon, and at midnight.
Since bamboo isn’t very nutritious, pandas have to eat it more often. Since they don’t have any major predators, they can be active at any time of day. Activity is highest in June and goes down from late summer to fall. From November to March of the next year, it goes up again. On colder days, the amount of sunlight directly affects how much people do.
How Do Giant Pandas Communicate
Pandas talk to each other by making sounds and leaving scent marks, like scratching on trees or spraying urine.
A gaint panda can climb and hide in hollow trees or cracks in rocks, but they don’t make permanent dens. Because of this, pandas do not hibernate as other subtropical mammals do. Instead, they move to higher elevations where it is warmer. Pandas remember where things are more than what they see.
People usually think of the panda as a calm animal. However, it can attack people, likely out of irritation rather than aggression. Pandas cover themselves in horse poop to keep from getting too cold.
Why Are Giant Pandas Endangered?
The loss of forests also makes it harder for pandas to get the bamboo they need to live. The Chinese government has set up more than 50 panda reserves, but only about 67 percent of all wild pandas live in them, and only 54 percent of their habitat is protected.
How Many Giant Pandas Are Left?
Even though pandas are very important and don’t have many natural enemies, they are still in danger. Just over 1,800 pandas still live in the wild, but they are in danger because of people. The adults can be more than four feet tall.
How Rare Is A Giant Panda?
Pandas face a lot of threats these days and are in danger. The infrastructure projects are risking a lot of their habitat. And keep in mind that there are only 1,864 left in the wild.
Are Giant Pandas Aggressive?
Pandas can be aggressive when someone threatens them, and like most bears, they have strong teeth and jaws. Giant pandas aren’t usually aggressive unless they feel like they’re in danger. Even though pandas look cute, their jaws and teeth are strong, just like most other bears’.
Why Are Giant Pandas So Rare?
Destruction of habitat is one of the main reasons why panda numbers are decreasing. As the number of people in China keeps growing, their habitat is taken over by development, forcing pandas to live in smaller, less suitable places. The destruction of habitats can also cause food shortages.
Are Pandas Friendly?
Well, the truth is that pandas are not as friendly as they might look. Pandas like to be alone, and even though they don’t usually pose a threat to people, they don’t like being bothered.
What Do Pandas Smell Like?
Giant panda poop has a small amount of protein and bamboo fiber that the animal couldn’t break down. A healthy giant panda’s fresh poop doesn’t smell bad and also has a unique bamboo scent.